Text/HTML

Industry Employment by Sector CES (Seasonally Adjusted) - July 2019

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000014289001423700138550052000.37%434003.13%
Total private0500000012659001261900122650040000.32%394003.21%
Mining and logging100000001420014100146001000.71%-400-2.74%
Construction200000009740097100895003000.31%79008.83%
Manufacturing300000006020060100559001000.17%43007.69%
Durable goods310000004090040800373001000.25%36009.65%
Nondurable goods3200000019300193001860000.00%7003.76%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025940025650025600029001.13%34001.33%
Wholesale Trade41000000372003770037400-500-1.33%-200-0.53%
Retail trade4200000014920014610014830031002.12%9000.61%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007300072700703003000.41%27003.84%
Information50000000155001560015400-100-0.64%1000.65%
Financial activities550000007110070800683003000.42%28004.10%
Finance and insurance555200003930039200381001000.26%12003.15%
Real estate and rental and leasing555300003180031600302002000.63%16005.30%
Professional and business services60000000201400202400191400-1000-0.49%100005.22%
Professional and technical services60540000597005990060100-200-0.33%-400-0.67%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002710026900269002000.74%2000.74%
Administrative and waste services60560000114600115600104400-1000-0.87%102009.77%
Education and health services650000001434001431001407003000.21%27001.92%
Educational services6561000015800158001430000.00%150010.49%
Health care and social assistance656200001276001273001264003000.24%12000.95%
Leisure and hospitality700000003607003600003527007000.19%80002.27%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation70710000350003510033000-100-0.28%20006.06%
Accommodation and food services707200003257003249003197008000.25%60001.88%
Other services800000004260042200420004000.95%6001.43%
Government9000000016300016180015900012000.74%40002.52%
Federal909100001950019400191001000.52%4002.09%
State government90920000411004120038600-100-0.24%25006.48%
Local government9093000010240010120010130012001.19%11001.09%

Text/HTML