Industry Employment by Sector

DNNStuff - SQLViewPro

Super SectorCodeEmployment(p)Last MonthLast YearNet Change Mnth% Chg MnthNet Change Year% Chg Year
Total nonfarm0000000014122001405900135980063000.45%524003.85%
Total private0500000012435001237600119660059000.48%469003.92%
Mining and logging1000000014500145001440000.00%1000.69%
Construction2000000097100948008650023002.43%1060012.25%
Manufacturing300000005820057600506006001.04%760015.02%
Durable goods310000003930038800327005001.29%660020.18%
Nondurable goods320000001890018800179001000.53%10005.59%
Trade, transportation, and utilities4000000025770025480025520029001.14%25000.98%
Wholesale Trade410000003580035100372007001.99%-1400-3.76%
Retail trade4200000014870014690014730018001.23%14000.95%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities430000007320072800707004000.55%25003.54%
Information50000000145001460014400-100-0.68%1000.69%
Financial activities550000006690066200655007001.06%14002.14%
Real estate and rental and leasing555300003040030100294003001.00%10003.40%
Professional and business services6000000019230019230018250000.00%98005.37%
Professional and technical services60540000591005980057700-700-1.17%14002.43%
Management of companies and enterprises605500002720027000256002000.74%16006.25%
Administrative and waste services60560000106000105500992005000.47%68006.85%
Education and health services650000001410001407001368003000.21%42003.07%
Educational services656100001530015200140001000.66%13009.29%
Health care and social assistance656200001257001255001228002000.16%29002.36%
Leisure and hospitality70000000357700358600349100-900-0.25%86002.46%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation7071000031800318003140000.00%4001.27%
Accommodation and food services70720000325900326800317700-900-0.28%82002.58%
Other services800000004360043500416001000.23%20004.81%
Government900000001687001683001632004000.24%55003.37%
Federal909100001930019200191001000.52%2001.05%
State government9092000044100441004310000.00%10002.32%
Local government909300001053001050001010003000.29%43004.26%

Text/HTML

DNNDataSearchTool